Privacy policy

Welcome to Legal and Professional Insurance a trading arm of Vision Underwriting Limited, a member of the Liberty Mutual Group. This website is operated for and on behalf of Vision Underwriting Limited. We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and committed to protecting your privacy on-line. Through this Site you are likely to submit to us your own personal data and data belonging to your clients. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you how we collect, use, and disclose the information you provide to us via this Site. By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed, and agree to, the terms of this to us via this Site. By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed, and agree to, the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

Scope of Privacy Policy/Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. Although this Site may provide you with links to other web sites, such web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We strongly encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every web site you visit, including those web sites to which we may provide links. Whenever you link to a web site from this Site you are solely responsible for any interactions you may have with that web site.

Collection of Personal Data

You can browse our pages without having to tell us who you are or revealing any personal information whatsoever. However, at various points on this Site you might choose to actively provide information, including personally identifiable information, such as name, address, phone number, email address. It is your choice whether to input this information. This information enables us to transact business with you using this Site. If you choose to give us the information via our web site, you specifically consent to the collection, use, and dissemination of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The data you give us is either manually or electronically stored in our databases. Active information collection points on this Site include:

• Email Reply Mechanisms – This Site may provide you with one or more email reply mechanisms through which you may send us questions or comments. Because email submitted via this Site is not protected by the same security measures we use in other areas where we actively collect information, you should be particularly careful in deciding what information you wish to send to us via email.

• Question, Comment, and Feedback Forms – This Site may post a form for you to submit questions, comments, and other feedback. We use such information to improve this Site and our products and services as well as for marketing and research purposes.

• Mailing List Subscriptions – This Site allows you to submit your email address to us to receive any future product updates and company bulletins. We will be careful to keep your email address secure. We will not make our mailing lists available to third parties, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Data

We will only use the data you submit to us through this Site to respond to your requests, to facilitate the underwriting process (including claims handling) and to deal with any administrative issues, including renewal. Occasionally we may use your personal data to keep you informed of changes to our service and of related products and events which we consider are likely to be of interest to you and your clients.

Transfer of data

We may pass your personal data to other members of the Liberty Mutual Group or to a third party service provider for the purposes set out in the paragraph above. Some of these entities are located abroad, outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer your data abroad, we comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and put in place appropriate provisions to protect the security of personal data. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to us transferring this information to the Liberty International Underwriters servers in the USA for storage.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Privacy Policy or elsewhere on this Site, we reserve the right to share or transfer any and all of your information to another person or company in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this Site and/or Liberty International Underwriters or where required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order.

Except for the uses specified in this Privacy Policy, Legal and Professional Insurance will not otherwise sell, trade, lease, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We will not pass on your details to third parties unless it is to enable us to provide the services you have requested, responding to your requests, or where we are otherwise permitted to do so by law. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of website users (including the Liberty Mutual Group).

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browser you use or the web site from which you linked to our Site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in improving our service. We may disclose aggregate statistics about our website users to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any data that identifies an individual.

Cookie Statement

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about your use of the website and the aspects of it which were of interest to you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies so as to maximise your use of the web sites you access, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot legally be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. We use cookies to estimate our audience size and patterns, track preferences and to improve and update our website.

Data Integrity and Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy and completeness of the Personal Data held within our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. The security measures in place on our web site and computer systems aim to protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information you provide to us. No system is 100% secure or error-free therefore, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security or accuracy of the information we collect via this Site, and you acknowledge that you are assuming the risk in transmitting any information to us. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by the Liberty Mutual Group and to this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page. You are responsible for checking this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Site terms and conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 2 August 2010.

Contact details

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to enquiry@lpinsure.co.uk or write to the Managing Director at Legal and Professional Insurance, 2nd Floor, 28-29 Threadneedle Street, London EC2R 8AY.